Nominated Entries 2012

Overview of all nominated entries 2012


Please click on the thumb to see a large preview.

The nominees in the category "Best Postproduction" are:

The Witcher 2: Assassins of KingsPlatige Image
Poland

B.O.A.T.S. - based on a true StoryTobias Haase (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)
Germany

Mass Effect 3: Take Earth BackDigic Pictures
Hungary

Game of Thrones Season 2 VFXPixomondo Images
Germany

Coke "The Great Happyfication"Psyop Productions
United States

The nominees in the category "Best Young Production" are:

OmertaNicolas Loudot, Fabrice Fiteni, Arnaud Janvier, Gaspard Roche (Supinfocom Arles)
France

Slug InvasionMorten Helgeland, Casper Wermuth, Lasse Rasmussen, Carina Løvgreen, Kirsten Bay Nielsen, Polina Bokhan, Peter Egeberg, Magnus Myrälf, Maria B. Kreutzmann (The Animation Workshop), Denmark

A fox taleThomas Bozovic, Alexandre Cazals, Julien Legay, Chao Ma (Supinfocom Arles)
France

Start WatchingMarc Zimmermann (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)
Germany

Oh Sheep!Gottfried Mentor, (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)
Germany

The nominees in the category "Best Stereoscopic 3D Production" are:

Timeride ViennaFaberCourtial
Germany

Mysterious underworld 5DVirtual Magic & Budgast S.C.
Poland

Asylum 5DVirtual Magic & Budgast S.C.
Poland

RedBull Flying Steps IntroAixSponza
Germany

Underworld - AwakeningCelluloid Visual Effects
Germany

The nominees in the category "Best Game Design" are:

Spec Ops: The Line2K Games
Germany

Max Payne 3Rockstar Games
Germany

Mass Effect 3Electronic Arts, BioWare
Germany

Rayman OriginsUbisoft
Germany

Meteör5th Prime (Games Academy)
Germany

The nominees in the category "Best Short Film" are:

A Shadow of BlueLes Films Du Cygne
France

TuurngaitPaul Emile Boucher, Rémy Dupont, Benjamin Flouw, Mickael Riciotti, Alexandre Toufaili (Supinfocom Arles)
France

RedAlexandre Charleux, Victoria Bruneel, Amaury Brunet, Ning Zhang (Supinfocom Valenciennes)
France

The ChaseSPACE PATROL
France

RisingMikros image
France

The nominees in the category "Best Visualisation" are:

VW QuicarLiga_01 Computerfilm
Germany

Cell-to-Cell Communikation - Inflammatory ReactionsinterActive Systems
Germany

Concerning DinosaursFlorian Köhne (FH Potsdam)
Germany

My Inner Secrets - Racing ExcycloaediaAixSponza
Germany

Ending OverfishingUli Henrik Streckenbach (Burg Giebichenstein-Kunsthochschule Halle)
Germany

The nominees in the category "Best Advertising Production" are:

L'Odyssée de CartierQuad Productions
France

Edet Paper Worldglassworks
The Netherlands

Twinings "Sea"Psyop Productions
United States

Nissan AltimaFramestore
United States

LG "Somethings Lurking"Psyop Productions
United States

The nominees in the category "Best Interactive Production" are:

Konfigurator Cadillac Escaladea&m creative services
Germany

BMW Individual iPad AppEffekt-Etage
Germany

Die neue A-KlasseMackevision Medien Design
Germany

Augmented Reality "Winterhuder Wohnkultur"lichtecht
Germany

IterazerFelix Herbst (Burg Giebichenstein Kunsthochschule Halle)
Germany

The nominees in the category "Best Still" are:

Jalamity JaneWilliam Bentley (Media Design School)
New Zealand

Fließender VerkehrFredi Voß
Germany

NomadMarco Hakenjos (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)
Germany

KatsumotoHasan Bajramovic
Bosnia - Herzegovina

The EndIsak Edstrom (Media Design School)
New Zealand

The nominees in the category "Jury's Prize" are:

Odisea PromoDvein, Vando
Spain

Ghosts of Pere LachaiseChezEddy
France

The Centrifuge Brain ProjectframeboX
Germany

Pickels in a pickleIdeal Standard Film, Liquid Image
Germany

Dr Grordbort Presents: The Deadliest GameBenjamin Van de Laar, Brendan Naylor, Charles Cumming, Don Bradford, Eden Nicolson, Jared Taylor, Kimberley Veale, Manuel Piña, Mike Aslin, Richard Falla, Sergej Žlahtic (Media Design School), New Zealand

The nominees in the category "Best Character Animation" are:

HookedCybertime
Austria

I'm PickySabotage Studio & Tot'ouTard, Sylvain Tardiveau
France

TOOandTRE323lunes
Spain

PlayStation Vita & Cannics: TouchscreenFiftyeight 3D
Germany

Sequoia SnailQuad Productions
France

Detail, 22.10.14

Presented by:

DIGITAL PRODUCTION

Funded by:

Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg

Sponsors 2014:

Autodesk
CADnetwork
DELL
Sara Lee Corp.
Dosch Design
Esri
Frost Motion Design
Maxon
mintanine
NEC Display Solutions Europe
NVIDIA
PNY
Topalsson
Wacom