Nominated Entries 2014

Overview of all nominated entries 2014


Please click on the thumb to see a large preview.

The nominees in the category "Best Postproduction" are:

Ripper Street - Season 2Screen Scene VFX
Ireland

Game of Thrones - Season 4Mackevision Medien Design
Germany

Vaterfreuden - FrettchenScanlineVFX
Germany

Captain America: The Winter SoldierTrixter Film
Germany

Bot Wars TrailerUnexpected
Germany

The nominees in the category "Best Young Production" are:

WrappedRoman Kälin, Falko Paeper, Florian Wittmann, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Germany

AtomeAdrien Cappai, Chloé Mille, Valentin Tuil, ArtFx
France

The Rise and Fall of GlobosomeSascha Geddert, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Germany

Tea TimeMarie Kister, Marcel Knüdeler, Wilfried Pollan, Thomas Schienagel, Georg-Simon-Ohm Hochschule Nürnberg
Germany

R'haKaleb Lechowski, Mediadesign Hochschule
Germany

The nominees in the category "Best Trailer/Opener" are:

EVE: ProphecyCCP Games
Iceland

Assassin's Creed Unity: E3 World Premier CinematicDigic Pictures
Hungary

Ryse: Son of Rome - Legend of DamoclesPlatige Image
Poland

The Witcher 3: Wild HuntPlatige Image
Poland

TitanfallRespawn Entertainment, Electronic Arts
Germany

The nominees in the category "Best Game Design" are:

Watch DogsUbisoft
Germany

TitanfallRespawn Entertainment, Electronic Arts
Germany

ExtrasolarLazy 8 Studios
United States

YoKaishoKlaus Fehkührer, Verena Demel, Sebastian Rangger, Wilfried Gruber, Radomir Dinic, Michael Huber, Sandra Obermann, Corinna Drebes, Fachhochschule Salzburg
Austria

Ryse: Son of RomeCrytek
Germany

The nominees in the category "Best Short Film" are:

Le GouffreLightning Boy Studio
Canada

ExodeKathleen Cartier, Sandrine Gimenez, Nicolas Mrikhi, Baptiste Roy, Thomas Saez
SUPINFOCOM ARLES, France

CuerdasPedro Solís García
Spain

The PresentJacob Frey, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Germany

Lune et le LoupToma Leroux, Patrick Delage
France

The nominees in the category "Best Visualization" are:

Help Save UsCluster Studio
Mexico

Greenpeace - New BeesPolynoid, Woodblock
Germany

Citius, Altius, FortiusFelix Jacob Deimann, Fachhochschule Dortmund
Germany

Red Bull Spielberg track introductionRed Bull Media House, Peter Clausen Filmproduktions GmbH, Aixsponza GmbH
Germany

PesetaUli Henrik Streckenbach, Robert Pohle, Jochen Mader, Sebastian Werner
Germany

The nominees in the category "Best Advertising Production" are:

L'Effet Papayon - La fashpomme victimeWIZZdesign, Unit Image, The Andy's
France

Coca Cola NoëlUnit Image, The Andy's
France

Adidas Climachill - A Cooling Revolutionglassworks
The Netherlands

Nature Sweet - Stop the abuse !WIZZdesign, Blacklist, Unit Image, The Andy's
France

BBC Winter OlympicsPlatige Image
Poland

The nominees in the category "Best Interactive Production" are:

Skoda Superb - VisualizerAixsponza
Germany

Immersive Liningq-bus Mediatektur
Germany

Paperworld - Augmented RealityVolke Kommunikations-Design GmbH
Rayd GmbH
Germany

Time Machine: How great HelV is!Tamschick Media+Space
Germany

SimpSymm - Prozeduraler SkulpturengeneratorChristoph Bader, Dominik Kolb, Hochschule Ravensburg-Weingarten
Germany

The nominees in the category "Best Still" are:

Mercedes-Benz 4MATIC SchneemonsterMackevision Medien Design, Jung von Matt, Limmat
Germany

WinterCihan Özkan
Turkey

HazeCornelius Dämmrich
Germany

KinderparadiesFlaeck GmbH, Tobias Stierli
Switzerland

SmokedGV Prashanth
India

The nominees in the category "Jury's Prize" are:

SuperBot - A magnifying messTrexel Animation
Argentina

AzarkantAndrey Klimov
Russia

PinnipèdesVictor Caire, Supinfocom Arles
France

Little FreakEdwin Schaap
The Netherlands

StoryGrass Jelly Studio
Taiwan

Detail, 26.10.14

Presented by:

DIGITAL PRODUCTION

Funded by:

Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg

Sponsors 2014:

Autodesk
CADnetwork
DELL
Sara Lee Corp.
Dosch Design
Esri
Frost Motion Design
Maxon
mintanine
NEC Display Solutions Europe
NVIDIA
PNY
Topalsson
Wacom