animago AWARD Nominees 2019

In 2019 the following productions were nominated in 10 animago AWARD categories. The animago AWARD Jury 2019 f.l.t.r.: Dominik Markota (Sunday Digital), Bela Beier (Digital Production), Melanie Beisswenger (University of Applied Sciences Mainz), Thomas Gronert (Mediadesign Hochschule München), Tobias Hager (animago), Isabell Mayrhofer (Freelance Producer), Robert Hranitzky (Freelancer), Alexander Bouquet (Jung von Matt), Agon Ushaku (Unexpected), animago Head of Jury Günter Hagedorn. Click here for more on our Jury Members.

Best Character

Turbopéra

Fabien Meyran, Antoine Marchand, Paul-Eugène Dannaud, Benoît de Geyer d’Orth
Eddy
France

Sous la glace

Milan Baulard, Ismaïl Berrahma, Flore Dupont, Laurie Estampes, Quentin Nory, Hugo Potin
École des Nouvelles Images
France

400 MPH

Paul-Eugène Dannaud, Julia Chaix, Lorraine Desserre, Alice Lefort, Natacha Pianeti, Quentin Tireloque
Supinfocom Rubika
France

Best Game Cinematic

Cyberpunk 2077

Goodbye Kansas Studios
Sweden
for CD Projekt Red

Outriders: Director’s Cut

Sava Zivkovic
Axis Animation
United Kingdom
für People can Fly & Square Enix
Original world/story/environment: People Can Fly

METRO Exodus: Artyom’s Nightmare

Tomek Suwalski
Platige Image
Poland
for Deep Silver

Best Young Production

This award carries prize money contributed by DIGITAL PRODUCTION totalling €3,000

PROJECKT

Rémi Carles, Victor Jarnoux
New3dge
France

Trois Francs Six Sous

Clémence Ottevaere, Florence Blain, Louise Leblond, Varoon Indalkar, Morgane Ladjel, Hugo Valdelièvre-Rattier
Supinfocom Rubika
France

The Ostrich Politic

Mohammad Houhou
GOBELINS, l’école de l’image
France

Best Motion Design

Germany Trade & Invest – Germany works.

Parasol Island
Serviceplan Reputation
Germany
for Germany Trade & Invest

Hurlevent

Frédéric Doazan
France

GUNEE Homme

Thomas Gugel, Eugen Laitenberger
Three Seconds
Germany
for GUNEE Homme

Best Advertising Production

Christmas Doesn’t Need Much. Only Love.

Glassworks Amsterdam
The Netherlands
for PENNY Markt

Howard’s Story

Guilherme Marcondes
Vetor Zero / Lobo
Brazil
for Traveler’s Insurance

Almarai: Obesity

Juan Pablo Brockhaus
Sehsucht
Germany
for Almarai

Best Short Film

o28

Otalia Caussé, Geoffroy Collin, Louise Grardel, Antoine Marchand, Robin Merle, Fabien Meyran
Supinfocom Rubika
France

The Pig on the Hill

Jamy Wheless, John Helms
Lightstream Animation Studios, USA
Crater Studio, Serbia

Best Visual Effects

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald

VFX by Rodeo FX
Canada
for Warner Bros.

Game of Thrones – Season 8

VFX by ScanlineVFX
Germany
for HBO

Sicario: Day of the Soldado

VFX by Rodeo FX
Canada
for Sony Pictures

Best In-Game Graphics

Shadow of the Tomb Raider

Eidos Montréal
Crystal Dynamics
Square Enix
Canada/USA

Ghost Recon Breakpoint

Ubisoft
Germany

Utopia Syndrome

Andrew Averkin
Ukraine

Jury’s Prize

Ian, una historia que nos movilizará

Abel Goldfarb
Mundoloco Animation Studios
Fundación IAN
Spain

The Beauty

Pascal Schelbli
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Germany

Bavure

Donato Sansone
Autour de Minuit
France

Best Still

"Subarctic Great Horned Owl: look into the depths" - Yuriy Dulich

Subarctic Great Horned Owl: look into the depths

Yuriy Dulich
Ukraine

"Garden of Damocles" - Csaba Bánáti

Garden of Damocles

Csaba Bánáti
Norway

"Frog - Surface" - Platinum FMD, Flavio Albino, Flavio Teixeira, Rafael Dioli

Frog – Surface

Platinum FMD
Flavio Albino, Flavio Teixeira, Rafael Dioli
Brazil

You can already register your work for animago 2020.