animago AWARD Nominees 2017

In 2017 the following productions where nominated in 11 animago AWARD categories. The animago AWARD Jury 2017 f.l.t.r.: animago Head of Jury Günter Hagedorn, Marc Gegenfurtner (Kulturreferat Landeshauptstadt München), Jürgen Enninger (Kompetenzteam), Maggy Fischer (Neverest), Juri Stanossek (Mackevision), Daniel Curio (Bayerisches Staatsministerium), Rolf Mütze (LAVAlabs), Melanie Beisswenger (Freelance-Artist), Robert Hoffmeister (Milkroom Studios), Mirja Fürst (DP), Jana Freund (animago), Thomas Richter (animago), Elisa Krenz (Freelance-Artist), Alexander Bouquet (Jung von Matt), Dominik Zimmerle (Trixter), Karin Lang (Detail Business Information). Click here for more on our Jury Members.

Ein Krötenlied

Kariem Saleh & Robert Martin
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Germany

Poilus

Guillaume Auberval, Léa Dozoul, Simon Gomez, Timothé Hek, Hugo Lagrange, Antoine Laroye & David Lashcari
Isart Digital
France

Shine

Alexander Dietrich & Johannes Flick
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Germany

Beyond Good and Evil 2 Cinematic Trailer

Ubisoft Montpellier
Unit Image
France

Skull and Bones Cinematic Trailer

Ubisoft
Platige Image
Poland

The Crew 2 Cinematic Trailer

Ubisoft Annecy
Unit Image
France

Best Young Production

3.000 € from DIGITAL PRODUCTION for the “Best Young Production”.

Asteria

Alexandre Arpentinier, Mathieu Blanchys, Lola Grand, Tristan Lamarca, Thomas Lemaille, Jean-Charles Lusseau
ESMA
France

Less Than Human

Steffen Bang Lindholm
The Animation Workshop
Denmark

The D in David

Michelle Yi, Yaron Farkash
Ringling College of Art and Design

USA

Citigold: „Adele“

Joe Ball
Psyop
USA

Dust My Shoulders Off

Grass Jelly Studio
Taiwan

Pause 2017 Opening Titles

Xiaolin Zeng
XZSM
China

Best Advertising Production

This category is sponsored by DELL EMC.

Canal Kitchen

Unit Image
France

Lube-x

Noah Demirci
Hochschule Luzern
Switzerland

Die Oster-Überraschung – #DerWahreOsterhase

Netto Marken-Discount
Mill+
Jung von Matt
Germany

Best Visualization

This category is sponsored by Quantum.

Antlion Audio / ModMic 5

DW Studio
UK
for Antlion Audio

Nanos

Daniel Eisenschink, Simone Kellner & Simon Völkl
Technische Hochschule Degendorf
Germany
Bachelor Thesis

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

VFX from Rodeo FX
Canada
for Warner Bros.

Game of Thrones Season 6

VFX from Rodeo FX
Canada
for HBO

Unleashing the Dragons – Game of Thrones Season 6

VFX from Pixomondo
Germany
for HBO

Afterwork

Matte CG, Uson Studios, Apus Estudios
Ecuador

Darrel

Daniel Martínez, Marc Briones & Alan Carabantes
Spain

Revelation – the City of Haze

Magic Animation Studio
Mao Qichao
China

In a Heartbeat

Beth David & Esteban Bravo
Ringling College of Art and Design
USA

Overrun

Pierre Ropars, Antonin Derory, Diane Thirault, Jérémie Cottard, Matthieu Druaud & Adrien Zumbihl
Supinfocom Rubika
France

The Passenger

Orlane Brouillet, Claire d’Intorni, Antoine Mariez, Lucie Martinetto, Réda Mehleb, Eva Seyeux
ESMA
France

Displacity

Frank ter Horst
The Netherlands

Maisons Oxygène

Valentinstudio
France

Madinat Al Irfan

HHVISION
Germany

Best Still

The “Best Still” will be chosen via public voting. Which one do you like best?

Her Eventual Hesitation

Marek Denko
Czech Republic

Superman Decline

Dan Roarty
USA

Timothy the autumn mouse

Jesus Fernandez Calderon
Costa Rica

You can already enter your productions for the animago AWARD 2018. Participation is free of charge. The animago AWARD & CONFERENCE 2018 is planned to be held on Ocobter 25/26, 2018.