Nominated Entries 2015

Overview of all nominated entries 2015


Please click on the thumb to see a large preview.

The nominees in the category "Best Postproduction" are:

Big Game - Visual EffectsScanline VFX
Germany

Avengers: Age of Ultron - Ultron MK1 and the Partyfight - Visual EffectsTrixter
Germany

Sundays - Visual EffectsPostPanic Pictures
The Netherlands

Crossbones - Visual EffectsImportant Looking Pirates
Sweden

Jagon - Visual EffectsJulian Weiss
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Germany

The nominees in the category "Best Young Production" are:

AtaraxyaMaxime Helier, Guilherme Pereira, Sophie Loubiere, Carla Gandolfi, Marion Chopin
RUBIKA
France

Natural AttractionMarc Zimmermann
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Germany

Les Liens de sang (Blood Ties)Manon Lazzari, Sophie Kavouridis, Marion Louw, Thomas Ricquier, Simon Pannetrat
Ecole Georges Meliès
France

CannedIvan Joy, Nathaniel Hatton, Tanya Zamon
Ringling College of Art and Design
United States

EscarfacePierre Plouzeau, Eva Navaux, Burcu Sankur, Vincent Meunier, Lionel Arnold, Dario Sabato
Supinfocom Valenciennes
France

The nominees in the category "Best Trailer/Opener" are:

Total War: WarhammerPlatige Image, Sega
Poland

Run Boy Run - Dying Light TrailerAxis Animation, Techland
Poland

The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt Launch CinematicDigic Pictures, CD Projekt RED
Hungary

Assassin's Creed Syndicate TrailerDigic Pictures, Ubisoft
Hungary, Germany

The Crew LaunchUnit Image, Ubisoft
France, Germany

The nominees in the category "Best Short Film" are:

Knights QuestRed Star 3D
Great Britain

None of ThatIsabela Littger, Anna Hinds Paddock, Kriti Kaur
Ringling College of Art and Design
United States

ShiftCecilia Pugliesi, Yijun Liu
NYC School of Visual Arts
United States

Bloody SundayStudio Produkcyjne ORKA
Poland

DissonanceTill Nowak, frameboX
Germany

The nominees in the category "Best Visualization" are:

AmbitionPlatige Image
Poland

Be Sexy, Be SmartPlusOne
The Netherlands

The EdgePlusOne
The Netherlands

Junge Helden: Ablauf einer OrganspendeUli Henrik Streckenbach, Robert Pohle, Ronny Schmidt, Maurice Mersinger, Jochen Mader
Germany

EPA Air PollutionThe Magnificent Itch
Australia

The nominees in the category "Best Advertising Production" are:

Find The Onestories AG, boutiq AG, Chez Eddy
Switzerland

TNT - The People NetworkPostPanic
The Netherlands

Supermoine HolypopSupamonks Studio
France

Lycra Moves YouGlassworks
Great Britain

BMW M3M4: Carbon FibreLIGA_01 COMPUTERFILM
Germany

The nominees in the category "Best Character" are:

My Dear GnomeEmmanuelle Leleu, Julien Hazebroucq, Chez Eddy
France

The Mechanical WaltzJulien Dykmans, William Thomas, Amaury Bernier
France

AnnaAlexia Rubod, Antoine Poyard, Jordann Jacobé, Alexis Choquard, Sophie Bracmard, Yunhan Liu
MOPA, France

EscargoreOliver Hilbert
Media Design School
New Zealand

Borderplan78
Belgium

The nominees in the category "Best Still" are:

Raspberry MadnessTuna Unalan
United States

Hominum HistoriaSlashcube
Switzerland

ClosedAris Michailidis
Greece

On The TrampManuel Peter
Germany

TopviewJürgen Stein Fotodesign
Germany

The nominees in the category "Jury's Prize" are:

Cosmos LaundromatMathieu Auvray, Blender Institute
The Netherlands

Dji. Death SailsSimpals
Moldova

Kung FuryDavid Sandberg, Laser Unicorns, Fido
Sweden

AusterDominik Stockhausen, Carl Krause
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Germany

A Single LifeJob, Joris & Marieke
The Netherlands

Detail, 04.09.15

Presented by:

DIGITAL PRODUCTION

Funded by:

Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg

Sponsors 2015:

Autodesk
DELL
Sara Lee Corp.
Esri
Maxon
Mintanine
NEC Display Solutions Europe
pond5
RebusFarm
Wacom